NIT Trichy – Cutoffs, Campus, Admission Process, Fests, Notable Alumni

Overview

Established in the year 1964, the National Institute of Technology in Tiruchirappalli is a government-run institution for higher education and advanced research, mainly in engineering and technology. It was started as the Regional Engineering College and is amongst the oldest establishments by the National Institutes of Technology (NITs) system.

It received the current title in 2002 and is commonly regarded as NIT Trichy. The institute has accreditation from UGC and affiliation from the All India Council for Technical Education. The Central Government has recognised it as an institution of national importance. It has 17 departments that offer undergraduate and graduate programmes in engineering, management, humanities, and architecture.

Read Also: IIT Hyderabad – Cutoffs, Campus, Admission Process, Fests, Notable Alumni

NIT Trichy Highlights

Established1960
TypeAutonomous Body
Recognized ByGovernment of India
Approved ByAICTE
Official Websitehttps://www.nitt.edu
Popular CoursesUG, PG and PhD
Entrance Tests AcceptedJEE/NATA/CAT/GRE
Application ModeOnline

NIT Trichy Admission

National Institute of Technology Trichy or NIT Trichy admission is primarily entrance-based. NITT offers undergraduate, postgraduate and doctoral-level programmes for students such as BTech, BArch, MTech, March, MSc, MCA, MBA, MA, MS (by Research) and PhD. The admissions are based on national-level entrance tests for the selection process, like JEE MainJEE AdvancedGATE, etc. Final seat allocation is done through Joint Seat Allocation Authority (JoSAA) counselling.

NIT Trichy Cut Off: B.Tech

NIT Trichy offers four years B.Tech programme and five years B.Arch programme at UG level. Admission to the programme is based on JEE Main rank, followed by Joint Seat Allocation Authority (JoSAA) Counselling. The institute-specific qualifying cutoff is announced after the declaration of JEE Main 2020 result to manage the seat allotment process. The seat allotment process is based on the college cutoff and the candidate’s preference for courses and colleges. The cutoffs are generally declared in seven rounds of JoSAA Counselling based on opening and closing ranks for each of the programme-specific specialisations. However, amidst the Covid-19 situation, only six rounds of counselling are conducted. The cutoffs are further divided into gender and various categories such as SC, ST, OBC, PwD, etc. A category-wise split of cutoffs with opening and closing ranks from round 1 and round 6 of JoSAA Counselling, respectively for Gender-Neutral candidates seeking BTech admission at NIT Trichy, is provided in the table below:

NIT Trichy Cut Off (BTech): General Category
SpecialisationOpening Rank(Round 1)Closing Rank(Round 6)
Chemical Engineering3,22512,056
Civil Engineering5,54113,159
Computer Science Engineering163781
Electrical & Electronics Engineering9545,381
Electronics & Communication Engineering8473,022
Instrumentation & Control Engineering6,18613,902
Mechanical Engineering2,4686,591
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering12,76520,809
Production Engineering11,79022,234

Read Also: IIT Kanpur – Cutoffs, Campus, Admission Process, Fests, Notable Alumni

NIT Trichy Courses and Eligibility

The National Institute of Technology in Tiruchirappalli offers various undergraduate, postgraduate and research courses in multiple specialisations. Have a look at the below table to know about the range of courses offered at NIT Trichy.

CoursesEligibility Criteria
BTechCandidate must have passed class 12 with a minimum of 75% aggregate marks with Physics, Mathematics/ Chemistry/ Biology/ Biotechnology or any other Technical Vocational Subject (65% for reserved category candidates). They also need to appear for JEE Main exam and must have a valid score obtained in JEE Main.
BArchCandidate must have passed class 12 with a minimum of 75% aggregate marks with Mathematics (65% for reserved category candidates) and need a valid score in JEE Main.
MTechBE/BTech with a minimum of 60% aggregate marks for OC/ OB and 55% aggregate marks for SC/ ST/PwD and they must sit for GATE exam and obtain a valid score in GATE.
MArchBArch with a minimum of 60% aggregate marks for OC/ OB and 55% aggregate marks for SC/ ST/ PwD. Candidate need to have a valid score in GATE.
MBABBA or its equivalent with a minimum of 50% marks (45% for reserved category candidates) and have a valid score in CAT.
MCABBA or its equivalent with Mathematics/ Statistics/ Business Maths with a minimum of 60% aggregate marks (55% for reserved category candidates). A candidate must have passed NIMCET and have a valid score.
MS by ResearchBE/ BTech with a minimum of 60% aggregate marks from a recognized university. A candidate must have a valid score in GATE.
PhDCandidate must have passed his/her Master’s/ MS degree in Engineering/ Technology with a minimum of 50% aggregate marks (55% for reserved category candidates and they must have obtained a valid score in written test conducted by the institute.

NIT Trichy Placements

The Department of Training and Placement is responsible for fulfilling the commitment of a job to each aspirant. The graduates of the institution are well placed in different government and private sectors. It has maintained a vibrant, purposeful and symbiotic relationship with leading companies and industries across the country, which had resulted in an impressive placement record through the years.

The department has a database of about 500 companies in its recruiters’ file. It organises and coordinates the Campus Placement Programme, every year, where more than 220 companies visit the campus. The institute manages both off and on-campus placements and welcomes various domestic and multinational companies. The top recruiters include the well-established names like:

GoogleMicrosoftFacebook
WiproHCLHP
McAfeeAmazonAirtel
Coca-ColaCognizantTATA
InfosysSONYCITI
DeloitteAricent GroupReliance

Read Also: All About BBA: Course, Syllabus, Subjects, Scope

NIT Trichy Scholarships

NIT Trichy grants a wide range of scholarships to extremely talented, meritorious and financially weak students under multiple categories. The aspiring students can fill an application form to secure the scholarship, which is available on the official website of the institute. However, the decision regarding granting the scholarships to the students is made solely by the administration. The details regarding scholarships offered to the students of NIT Trichy are tabulated below:

Scholarships NameScholarships Detail
Engineers India Limited Scholarship– For SC/ST Students pursuing BTech programme- Offered Rs 3,000 per month- Annual parental income must not exceed Rs 3 lakh
Fee Remission for General/OBC/EWS category students– Applicable for General/OBC/EWS students- For students pursuing BTech/BArch courses- Annual parental income must not exceed Rs 5 lakh

NIT Trichy Annual Fest

Festember

Festember is the four day annual cultural festival of NIT Trichy, held in the month of September. The festival began humbly as an intra-college affair in 1975, and gradually began to host participants from nearby colleges in subsequent years.

Today, Festember dominates the Indian college cultural scene, having achieved the ‘Best Cultural Event of the Year’, awarded by the Tamil Nadu Government, in the year 2005. Festember has developed a solid relationship with the corporate world over the years, gaining multiple sponsorships and collaborations. It now enjoys an annual footfall of more than 15,000 students from over 500 colleges across India.

The events and ambience follow a theme that has been decided for the year. This is done to promote creativity, discourage monotony and to infuse uniqueness to every edition of Festember. 

The major highlights of Festember are pro-nites with several celebrity bands coming down to rock the campus alive with their soul swaying music.Numerous celebrities have graced Festember with their presence including  Illaiyaraja, Punya Srinivas, Javed Ali, Anuradha Sriram Ganesh-Kumaresh, Salim Sulaiman, Bollywood icon Pritam, among others.

Pragyan

In the year 2005, Pragyan, NIT Trichy’s annual international techno-managerial organisation, was born. Forever since, Pragyan has been on a spectacular trek forward, inculcating scientific temper and innovative thinking among the young minds of India. In this relatively short, yet heavily impactful run, Pragyan has garnered fruitful participation from over 100 colleges spanning the length and breadth of India and has been influential in helping technological innovation flourish among the youth populace.
 
Pragyan is one of the biggest technical festivals in the country and showcases the talent of students from various colleges across the nation. It is acclaimed for the diverse experiences and opportunities it offers for technology enthusiasts. Pragyan holds ISO 20121:2012 certification for Sustainable Event Management, becoming the first student-run organization in the world and also the third overall, next only to the 2012 London Olympics and Manchester United FC to do so. It also holds the ISO 9001:2015 certification for Quality Management Systems, making it one of the most sought after technical fest in India.
 
The fest hosts a variety of Events, Workshops, Exhibitions, Hackathons, Guest Lectures, Infotainment shows and many more. Pragyan also conducts its flagship debate showcase, ‘Crossfire’, featuring eminent personalities from in and around the country. 
 
Nearly 39 events are grouped under 9 broad clusters, each cluster dealing with different realms of science and technology. One thing that differentiates Pragyan from other technical fests of its kind is that online participation is encouraged as much as offline participation, and the 2019 edition of Pragyan saw students and professionals from over 60 countries participating in various events.

Read Also: Top 8 Colleges for Doing B.Sc in India

NIT Trichy Notable Alumni

No  NameYear of PassingHigher QualificationDesignationAboutAwards
1Mr. Rajan Raghavan1978MS from Clarkson University and MBA from Syracuse University  Principal at Nokina Networks, Evangelist & Advisor at Watch360He started 5 companies in the high-technology space. He earlier worked as VP marketing at Xambala; Founder & CEO at Realchip communications and Vice president at Phoenix Technologies, Ltd.He created the industries first integrated voice over IP chip. He started the company “Virtual Chips”  &  presently named as “Insilicon”. 
2Dr. Baba C. Vemuri1979MS and Ph.D. from University of Texas, AustinProfessor & Director of Center for Vision, University of Florida Research foundation, Dept of computer &Information science, and Electrical Engg, University of Florida at GainsvilleHe is Visiting Faculty, IBM T. J. Watson Research Center, Yorktown Heights, NY and Visiting Research Scientist, The German Aerospace Research Institute, DLR Oberpfaffenhofen, Germany. IEEE Fellow and Outstanding Service as an Associate Editor of IEEE TPAMI. He has guided Projects worth $50 Million.Won University of Florida SPP award & Research foundation professorship. Received NSF Research Initiation Award & Whitaker Foundation Award.
3Dr. Krishna V Palem1979MS and Ph.D. Univ of Texas AustinProfessor, Department of Computer Science, Rice University; Director, VISEN centerHe was earlier Professor at Georgia Institute of Technology; Associate Professor at New York university; Chief Technology Officer of Proceler Inc. He is Fellow of ACM & Fellow of IEEE. He has been Editor of many International Journals.  He has Research grants wroth $6.8 Million.He got a Teaching Excellence award; External recognition Award from IBM Research division apart from Hewlett Packard research award and Panasonic research award.
4Dr. Ramesh R Rao1980MS and Ph.D. from University of MarylandHe is Director, California Institute for Telecom & IT, San Diego. He has also worked in various faculty positions at UCSD, ECE Dept. He is also Board of Directors- San Diego software industry council. . He has served on a US Government panel to review the current status of research, development, and applications in wireless communications in the United States, Japan, and Western Europe.He has authored over 100 technical papers, contributed two book chapters and delivered invited talks and plenary lectures. He served as the Publications Editor, Web Editor, Newsletter Editor and Board of Governors’ at IEEE. 
5Dr Gurumurthy Kalyanaram1978MBA from the University of Texas and Ph.D from Sloan School of management.He is the CEO and President of GK Associates.He is the member of prestigious boards in MIT, USA. He is a consultant to AT and T, American Airlines, General Foods, Sega Texas Instruments.He was a recipient of Harold Lobdell Jr. Award from MIT.He was a recipient of Harold Lobdell Jr. Award from MIT.
6Shri P.Swaminathan1971MBAHe is an Outstanding Scientist and Director, EIG, Indira Gandhi Centre for Atomic Research, Kalpakkam.He has published a book on Basics of Nuclear science and engineering. He has published several technical papers in journals and conferences. He has built India’s first fault tolerant safety critical real time computer for supervising and controlling Fast Breeder Nuclear reactor. 
7Shri Shyam Chetty1976M Tech degree from IIT KhargpurHe is a Senior Scientist and Head of Control Group for FMCD, NAL, BangaloreHe has developed systems for combat flights. He was responsible for the successful design, development and flight testing of the fly-by- wire-flight control system.He has won many State and National level Awards
8Dr. B.Shekar1974M Tech degree from IIT Delhi and Ph D from IISc Bangalore.He is a professor at the Indian Institute of Management, Bangalore (IIMB).He has made research contributions in Data Mining, Artificial Intelligence and Decision Making. He has studied creative patterns in music and visual arts, and presented them in various forums. At IIMB, he has pioneered the design and instruction of courses on Creativity and Thinking. 
9Dr.S.K.Ramesh1981Ph.D. from Southern Illinois UniversityHe is working as Dean, College of Engineering and Computer Science California State University, Northridge. He has received many awards for academic excellences and a special community service award for leadership in developing teachers to promote engineering education.
10Shri R. Fredrick1981MS from North Carolina University and MBA from National University USA.He is a Principal, St. Patrick Matriculation Hr. Sc. School Pondicherry. He has won “Individual Achievement Award” for the fastest design time from specification to production Managed the Design of High End 486 Microprocessor for Folsom California. He has received “Excellence Award” for enhancing computer literacy in school education from President of India.  
11Shri K.Subramaniam1971 He is the Managing Director, Masibus, GujaratHis company has received second best productivity award for the year 1998-1999 in the category of SSI from National Productivity Council of India and second prize for Excellence in Electronics year 2000-2001 by Government of India.He has received AMA-Zydus Cadila Award for Marketing Man of the Year 2001.
12Shri S. Janakiraman1978M Tech from IIT MadrasHe is the President and CEO, R&D Services of Mind Tree Consulting Ltd.He has built R and D Services units for IT equipment sectors. He was the chief executive of R and D division of WIPRO Systems. He is the Vice Chair person of the India Semiconductor Association 
13Shri Sampath Sreevats1981 He is a President and CEO at MercoraHe was the Founder and Served as President and Chief Executive Officer of Mcafee.com He holds many patents in delivering security-as-a-service and contextual internet advertising. 
NIT Trichy – Cutoffs, Campus, Admission Process, Fests, Notable Alumni

Prashant Tiwari


Hi Peeps!! I am Prashant, a blogger by passion and an entrepreneurial enthusiast. I have written more than hundreds of articles and on a variety of issues and have fallen in love with helping people by means of meaningful blogging and articles. My aim is to add value to all my reader's life. If you feel that this post has benefitted you in any way then do share it with others to help them. Happy Reading!!


Post navigation


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Follow Us