College Review IIT Bhubaneswar

Overview

Indian Institute of Technology Bhubaneswar (IIT Bhubaneswar) is a public technical and research university established by the government of India in 2008, located at Bhubaneswar, Odisha, India. It is one of the eight new Indian Institutes of Technology (IITs) established by the Ministry of Human Resource Development, Government of India under The Institutes of Technology (Amendment) Act, 2011 which establishes the eight new IITs as well as declares IT-BHU as Indian Institute of Technology. The Act was passed in the Lok Sabha on 24 March 2011 and by the Rajya Sabha on 30 April 2012. It started functioning from the campus of IIT Kharagpur on 23 July 2008 and shifted its operation to the city of Bhubaneswar on 22 July 2009.

Read: IIT BHU – Cutoffs, Campus, Admission Process, Fests, Notable Alumni

Highlights

ParticularsStatistics
Establishment year2008
Also known asIIT BBS
OwnershipGovernment
LocationBhubaneswar, Odisha
Campus size936 acres
StatusInstitute of National Importance (INI)
Ranking-Ranked 801-1000 by The Times Higher Education World University Rankings 2021-Ranked 151-200 by The Times Higher Education (THE) Young University Ranking 2021-Ranked 22 for Engineering by NIRF 2020
Entrance exams accepted GATE, JEE Main, JAM, CSIR NET, UGC NET JRF
No. of Schools7
Number of courses42 
Total faculty150
Student intake730+
Flagship courseBTech
Types of scholarships offeredMerit-based, need-based
Highest placement package (2020)Rs 43.5 LPA
Average placement package (2020)Rs 15.8 LPA
Popular recruitersGoldman Sachs, GE India, Maruti Suzuki, etc.
Mode of educationFull-time
Application modeOnline
MoUs-Shanghai Jiao Tong University-University of Edinburg-University of Western Ontario
Official websitewww.iitbbs.ac.in

IIT Bhubaneswar Courses 2021

IIT Bhubaneswar offers a four-year BTech, a five-year dual degree BTech-MTech, a two-year MTech, a two-year MSc and a three-year PhD courses under various specialisations.

CourseEligibilityTotal Fees
BTech-Civil-Computer Science and Engineering-ElectricalQualifying Exam: JEE Main Passed Class 12 with at least 75% aggregate (65% for SC, ST and PwD) or equivalent board examination in science streamRs 10.45 lakh
MTech– Electronics & Communication-Structural Engineering-Mechanical Systems DesignQualifying Exam: GATE BE/ BTech or equivalent degree with at least 60% aggregate or 6.5 CGPARs 1.45 lakh
MSc-Chemistry-Physics-Mathematics Qualifying Exam: JAM BSc or equivalent degree with a minimum of 55% aggregate (50% for SC/ST) or CGPA of 6 (5.5 for SC/ST).Rs 1.25 lakh
PhD-Chemistry-Physics-Electrical EngineeringQualifying Exam: GATE or CSIR NET,UGC NET JRFMaster’s degree in relevant discipline with a minimum of 60% aggregate (55% for SC/ST) or CGPA of 6.5 (5.5 for SC/ST)Rs 3.30 lakh

Read: IIT Bombay – Cutoffs, Campus, Fests, Notable Alumni

IIT Bhubaneswar Cutoff 2021: BTech

For the academic session 2020-21, the Joint Seat Allocation Authority (JoSAA) started releasing the round-wise cutoffs for admission to BTech programmes from October 17, 2020 and released round 6 (last counselling round cutoff) on November 7, 2020. A category-wise split of cutoffs with opening and closing ranks from round 1 and round 6 of JoSAA Counselling, respectively for Gender-Neutral candidates seeking BTech admission at IIT Bhubaneswar, is provided in the table below:

IIT Bhubaneswar BTech Cut Off Ranks: General Category
SpecialisationOpening Rank (Round 1)Closing Rank (Round 6)
Civil Engineering6,83611,238
Computer Science Engineering1,3192,251
Electrical Engineering2,5395,319
Electronics & Communication Engineering2,3394,109
Mechanical Engineering4,8097,652
Metallurgical & Materials Engineering8,48612,088

IIT Bhubaneswar Admission Process 2021

IIT BBS offers admissions to all the UG, PG and PhD courses on the basis of valid scores in the entrance exam. IIT Bhubaneswar Admission Process begins by filing application forms. The eligible candidates can access these forms on the official website of IIT BBS.IIT Bhubaneswar Admission Process for the BTech course starts in December, MSc course admissions start in March while MTech and PhD admissions start in April. The total seat intake is 730+, where the reservation of seats for ST/SC/OBC/OBC-NCL/EWS/PwD is as per the norms of the government of India.

UG Courses

IIT BBS admission to BTech and dual degree BTech-MTech course is based on JEE Main scores followed by Joint Seat Allocation Authority (JoSAA) Counselling.

PG Courses

  • IIT BBS admission to 2-year MTech is based on scores in GATE followed by written test and personal interview.
  • IIT BBS MSc admission is based on valid scores JAM.

Doctoral

IIT BBS admission to 3-year PhD course is based on GATE or CSIR NET, UGC NET JRF followed by written test and personal interview.

Read: IIT Madras – Cutoffs, Campus, Fests, Notable Alumni

IIT Bhubaneswar Placements

IIT BBS, considered to be one of the best Engineering colleges in India, is visited by PSUs like HPCL, IOCL, Oil India Ltd, as well as by MNCs like Goldman Sachs, GE India, Honeywell, Maruti Suzuki, Mahindra & Mahindra, Infosys, TCS R & D, and Adobe. In 2020, the highest domestic CTC was Rs 43.3 LPA while the average CTC offered was Rs 15.8 LPA for its UG courses.

Below is the statistical comparison of IIT Bhubaneswar placement 2020 and IIT Bhubaneswar placement 2019:

ParticularsSalary/ Statistics (2019)Salary/ Statistics (2020)
Number of offers made (BTech)120160
Placement percentage (BTech)89.55%87%
Placement percentage (MTech)68%65%
Average CTCRs 11.44 LPARs 15.8 LPA
Highest CTCRs 39 LPARs 43.3 LPA

 IIT Bhubaneswar Scholarships

IIT Bhubaneswar scholarships are offered to students on a need basis or merit basis. These scholarships can be categorised under six categories and the students can avail the same depending on the eligibility criteria and course.

  • Scholarships and Tuition fee waivers offered by the institute
ScholarshipParticulars
Merit-Cum-Means Scholarship, including tuition fees waiver.The first-year students can avail of this scholarship on basis of any of the following criteria.Merit Criteria: Based on aggregate scores of JEE (50% weightage) and Qualifying exam (50% weightage).Means Criteria: The gross annual family income of student is not more than Rs 4.5 lakh.
Stipend/ Financial AssistanceIt can be availed by 2-year MSc students of joint MSc PhD course
Financial Assistance to SC/ST studentsIt can be availed bySC/ST students whose family financial income doesn’t exceed Rs 4.5LPA.
  • Central Government/ Ministries Scheme like NCERT scholarship, AICTE scholarship, MHRD scholarships, etc.
  • State Government and Union Territories Scholarships like Andhra Pradesh Govt. Scholarship, Post Matric scholarship Assam, U.P Government scholarship, etc.
  • Public sector unit/ government undertaking scholarships like Indian Oil Educational Scholarship, SAIL Scholarship, ONGC Scholarship, etc.
  • Private Companies/ Foundations/ Organizations scholarships like Prof. Ghanashyam Dash Scholarship for Higher Education, Samsung Star Scholarship for students of Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya and Panasonic Ratti Chhatr Scholarship Scheme For IIT aspirants.
  • Foreign agencies scholarships like North South Foundation (NSF) scholarships.

IIT Bhubaneswar

Wissenaire is the annual techno-management festival of Indian Institute of Technology Bhubaneswar held in the Arugul, permanent campus of IIT Bhubaneswar. It is one of the most awaited technical festival of East India. It is a three-day-long event usually held during the third week of January every year. The word Wissenaire is derived from the German word ‘Wissen’ meaning knowledge and ‘aire’ meaning free. Thus it is justified by its tagline knowledge runs free. Wissenaire encompasses various sectors of technology, science and management. These include quizzing, coding, designing, robotics, planning and testing the creativity and innovative spirit of the young technical minds. 

IIT Bhubaneswar – Cutoffs, Campus, Admission Process, Fests, Notable Alumni

Prashant Tiwari


Hi Peeps!! I am Prashant, a blogger by passion and an entrepreneurial enthusiast. I have written more than hundreds of articles and on a variety of issues and have fallen in love with helping people by means of meaningful blogging and articles. My aim is to add value to all my reader's life. If you feel that this post has benefitted you in any way then do share it with others to help them. Happy Reading!!


Post navigation


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Follow Us