iit kanpur

Overview

Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur (IIT Kanpur) is a public technical and research university located in Kanpur, Uttar Pradesh, India. It was declared to be an Institute of National Importance by the Government of India under the Institutes of Technology Act.

Established in 1959 as one of the first Indian Institutes of Technology, the institute was created with the assistance of a consortium of nine US research universities as part of the Kanpur Indo-American Programme.

Highlights

Year of establishment1960
LocationKanpur, Uttar Pradesh
Also known asIITK
Ownership typeDeemed
Campus size1000-acre
Rankings (2020)The institute ranks at 5th position for engineering and 6th overall as per NIRF 2019. Internationally, IIT Kanpur was ranked 291 in QS World University Rankings for 2020.
Total departments15
Number of centres10
Centres of Excellence17
Mode of educationRegular, part-time
Number of courses offered100+
Number of scholarships7
Total student intake (per year)9,000 (approx)
Faculty members750+
Official websiteiitk.ac.in

IIT Kanpur Admission Process

The admission process of IIT Kanpur is mentioned below:

  • IIT Kanpur BTech admission is offered based on a candidate’s rank in JEE Advanced followed by  JoSAA Counselling
  • CAT score is considered to offer admission to the MBA programme
  • Students are admitted to MSc programme through IIT JAM
  • The institution grants admission to the MTech programme on the basis of the applicants’ GATE score

IIT Kanpur Cutoff: B.Tech

IIT Kanpur Cut Off (BTech): General Category
SpecialisationOpening Rank(Round 1)Closing Rank(Round 5)Closing Rank(Round 6)
Aerospace Engineering2,3633,8474,165
Biological Sciences and Bioengineering4,3216,4057,041
Chemical Engineering2,3093,4773,892
Civil Engineering3,6594,7645,273
Computer Science and Engineering111239239
Electrical Engineering4471,1751,179
Materials Science and Engineering3,9215,5005,875
Mechanical Engineering1,3772,3812,542

IIT Kanpur Placements

The institute’s placement office arranges the recruitment drive. It provides the necessary guidance to students and recruiters throughout the entire process.in 2018, IIT Kanpur outperformed its counterparts in recruitment stats in its phase-1 placements. The main recruiting companies were Google, Mitsubishi Heavy Industries Ltd, Schlumberger, IBM, American Express, Samsung, ITC Limited, Oracle, Deutsche Bank, Goldman Sachs, and Credit Suisse.

IIT Kanpur Scholarships

IIT Kanpur students are offered various scholarships, including Inspire Scholarship, Donor scholarships, and External scholarship. Scholarships are also provided to meritorious students who do not come from economically-privileged backgrounds and students who have performed well in sports. The details regarding the same are enlisted below:

Scholarships NameScholarships Detail
Merit-cum-Means Scholarship– Offered full-tuition fee waiver and pocket allowance of Rs 1,000 per month- Not applicable for SC/ST category students- Annual parental income must not exceed Rs 4.5 lakh
INSPIRE Scholarship– Offered Rs 30,000 per semester (Rs 60,000 annually) and a research grant of Rs 20,000- Given to top-ranked students of BS programme
Free Basic Mess Scholarship– Offered free basic mess bill and pocket allowance- Given to SC/ST students- Annual parental income must not exceed Rs 4.5 lakh
Sports Scholarship– Offered Rs 1,000 per month for 9 months- Given to students who show leadership in sports-related activities- A total of 20 scholarships are given every year

Read: IIT Delhi – Cutoffs, Campus, Fests, Notable Alumni

IIT Kanpur Annual fest

Antaragni

The cultural festival of IIT Kanpur, marks an eruption of cultural flair and creative exuberance that is the hallmark of our national diversity in general, and our institute in particular, thus defining the purpose it seeks to fulfill. Over the years, Antaragni has expanded and evolved into the biggest cultural extravaganza organised by students of an institute. The fest has experienced a breath-taking 130,000-strong footfall with more than 25,000,000 eyeballs. More than anything else, Antaragni is a legacy promoting excellence and prowess in talent and culture that has been continuing for over 54 years and we are proud to conduct the 55th edition of Antaragni while keeping the spark alive and the fire inside each one of us, raging.

Read: IIT Roorkee – Cutoffs, Campus, Admission Process, Fests, Notable Alumni

Notable Alumni

  • Mr. Narayan Murthy

Mr. Nagavara Ramarao Narayana Murthy, commonly known as Mr. Narayan Murthy completed his master from IIT Kanpur in 1969. After initially working with Patni Computer Systems in Pune, Mr. Murthy founded Infosys in 1981 with a capital injection of Rs. 10,000 along with six other software professionals.

  • Dr. Anil K. Rajvanshi

Dr. Anil K. Rajvanshi has been the director of the Nimbkar Agricultural Research Institute (NARI) at Phaltan, Maharashtra since 1981. He obtained his B. Tech. and M. Tech. degrees in Mechanical Engineering from IIT Kanpur in the early 1970s and then went to the USA to pursue a Ph. D. degree at the University of Florida in Gainesville. He left a very lucrative career in the USA to work for rural development in India, where his work in the area of energy and sustainable development at NARI got national and international recognition.

  • Mr. Lalit Jalan

Mr. Lalit Kumar Jalan is the Director, Corporate Strategy and Affairs of the Reliance Group. Mr. Jalan completed his B. Tech in Electrical Engineering from IIT Kanpur in 1979. He later went on to pursue an MBA in Finance from Wharton School and MS in Computer Science from Moore School of Engineering, the University of Pennsylvania in 1982. After having worked with General Motors for two years in the USA, Mr. Jalan returned to India and started his own company Jalan Brothers in his hometown Kolkata. His entrepreneurial experience, during which he tried almost everything from real estate, software, logistics, distribution to even cement, is over Rs. 1,000 crores of business now. Since 2013, Mr. Jalan has spearheaded the transformation of Reliance Energy, a plain vanilla distribution company into over Rs. 23,000 crore RInfra. He simultaneously holds the post of Chairman of BSES Rajdhani & BSES Yamuna Pvt. Ltd.

  • Mr. Prem Das Rai

Mr. Prem Das Rai, one of the most notable IIT Kanpur alumni, is an Indian politician from the Sikkim Democratic Front (SDF) party. In 2009, he earned the distinction of being the first and the only member of the Parliament with degrees from both an IIT as well as an IIM after being elected to the Lok Sabha from the Sikkim constituency. Mr. Rai continues to work towards the betterment of the Sikkimese people.

IIT Kanpur – Cutoffs, Campus, Admission Process, Fests, Notable Alumni

Prashant Tiwari


Hi Peeps!! I am Prashant, a blogger by passion and an entrepreneurial enthusiast. I have written more than hundreds of articles and on a variety of issues and have fallen in love with helping people by means of meaningful blogging and articles. My aim is to add value to all my reader's life. If you feel that this post has benefitted you in any way then do share it with others to help them. Happy Reading!!


Post navigation


One thought on “IIT Kanpur – Cutoffs, Campus, Admission Process, Fests, Notable Alumni

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Follow Us