College Review IIT Roorkee

Overview

Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee (abbreviated IIT Roorkee or IITR) is a public technical and research university located in Roorkee, Uttarakhand, India, headed by Director Ajit Kumar Chaturvedi. It was formerly known as University of Roorkee (1949-2001) and Thomason College of Civil Engineering (1847-1949). Established in 1847 in British India by the then lieutenant governor, Sir James Thomason, it is the oldest technical institution in Asia. It was given university status in 1949 and was converted into an Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) in 2001, thus becoming the seventh IIT to be declared.

Highlights

Year of establishment1847
LocationRoorkee, Uttrakhand
Also known asIITR
Ownership typeDeemed
Campus size25-acre
Rankings (2020)IIT Roorkee was ranked 6 for engineering as per NIRF 2019. Internationally, IIT Roorkee was ranked 383 in the QS World University Rankings of 2020. 
Total departments22
Number of centres10
Centres of Excellence17
Mode of educationRegular, part-time
Number of courses offered100+
Number of scholarships7
Total student intake (per year)9,000 (approx)
Faculty members750+
Official websiteiitr.ac.in

IIT Roorkee Admission Process

The admission process of IIT Roorkee is mentioned below:

  • IIT Roorkee BTech admission is offered based on a candidate’s rank in JEE Advanced followed by  JoSAA Counselling
  • CAT score is considered to offer admission to the MBA programme
  • Students are admitted to MSc programme through IIT JAM
  • The institution grants admission to the MTech programme on the basis of the applicants’ GATE score

IIT Roorkee Cutoff: B.Tech

IIT Roorkee Cut Off (BTech): General Category
SpecialisationOpening Rank(Round 1)Closing Rank(Round 6)
Biotechnology5,6307,675
Chemical Engineering2,9144,612
Civil Engineering3,7746,072
Computer Science and Engineering255422
Electrical Engineering1,2401,921
Electronics and Communication Engineering9251,333
Engineering Physics2,2813,830
Mechanical Engineering1,9533,276
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering5,2476,824
Polymer Science and Engineering6,1918,379
Production and Industrial Engineering3,5885,397

IIT Roorkee Placements

Several known organisations visit the institute for recruitments. Many students have been provided with great placement offers. As per the previous year’s records, the minimum salary package offered was INR 7 LPA, the average salary package was INR 9 LPA, and the highest salary package was INR 19.6 LPA. Some of the top companies that visit the campus are mentioned below:

AccentureAdobeAirtel
Bain & CompanyAmerican ExpressFord
GoogleFacebookHonda
Mahindra & MahindraCiti BankMercedes Benz
DeloitteGoogleHonda
IntelLarsen & ToubroITC
IBMGoldman SachsNokia
MicrosoftSamsungOracle
RelianceTata Consultancy ServicesVodafone
WalmartAmazonBajaj

Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee Scholarships

The institute provides a merit-based scholarship that can be obtained after qualifying the JEE Advanced Examination with 275 and above ranking all India. This scholarship will offer the students about INR 25,000 per month till the duration of their programme if they score 8 CGPA or above at the end of every academic year.

IIT Roorkee Annual Fest

 Cognizance – IIT Roorkee Tech Fest

Cognizance IIT Roorke Tech Fest

Cognizance, the Annual Technical Festival of IIT Roorkee, is the conjugation of some of the finest technical minds in the country with a platform for them to promulgate their skills and aim to reach the pinnacle of their talents. Initiated in 2003, Cognizance has provided a podium for engineering innovations and raw ideas to echo, over the last 15 glorious years and has set new benchmarks of quality. Cognizance 2017 was a huge success with an overwhelming outreach of 2,00,000 from all over the world and garnering over 22 lakh web hits.
Cognizance 2018, scheduled to be organized from 23rd to 25th March, aims to achieve the vision to be at the frontiers of the emerging technovation. The theme, ‘Dreaming Discoveries’, aims to provide a platform to the widely enthusiastic youth populace of India to showcase their mind-boggling innovations.

Thomso – IIT Roorkee Cultural Fest

Thomso IIT Roorkee Cultural Fest

THOMSO is a cultural festival held annually at IIT Roorkee. It is not only the largest youth festival of Uttarakhand but also one of the largest youth festivals in India. It has about 5000-6000 college students from all over India in attendance apart from around 5000 students of IIT Roorkee itself.

IIT Roorkee Notable Alumni

  • Naveen Jain
Naveen Jain- IIT Roorkee Notable Alumni

Naveen K. Jain ; born September 6, 1959) is a business executive, entrepreneur and the founder and former CEO of InfoSpace. InfoSpace briefly became one of the largest internet companies in the American Northwest, before the crash of the dot-com bubble and a series of lawsuits involving Jain. In 2010 Jain co-founded Moon Express where he is the Executive Chairman, and in 2016 founded Viome, where he is the CEO.

  • Dinesh Paliwal
Dinesh Paliwal- IIT Roorkee Notable Alumni

Dinesh C. Paliwal (born 17 December 1957) is an Indian-American businessman. Paliwal is known for being the President and CEO of Harman International Industries – a provider of audio and infotainment systems for the automotive, consumer and professional markets. In addition to the Harman board, Paliwal serves as a member on the board of Nestlé, the Fortune Global 100 food and beverage company, and the boards of Bristol-Myers Squibb and Raytheon Company, both Fortune 200 organizations. He has served on the boards TYCO International, ADT and Embarq Corporation and is a member of the CEO Business Roundtable, the U.S.-India CEO Forum and serves on the board of the U.S. India Business Council.

  • Amit Singhal
Amit Singhal - IIT Roorkee Notable Alumni

Amitabh Kumar “Amit” Singhal (born September 1968) is a former senior vice president at Google Inc. having been a Google Fellow and the head of Google’s Search team for 15 years. He left Google on 26 February 2016.He joined Uber as Senior Vice President of software engineering in 2017 but was asked to resign for failing to disclose a sexual harassment allegation during his time at Google..

  • Alok Sharma
Alok Sharme- IIT Roorkee Notable Alumni

Alok has contributed for over 14 years to leading public and private companies covering all aspects of telecom, computing and semiconductor industries. Prior to joining Telsima, Alok was the Vice President and General Manager of the Worldwide Cable Business at Juniper Networks. Before Juniper Networks, Alok was the Founder, CEO and President of Pacific Broadband Communications (PBC) which was acquired by Juniper Networks for $200 million in December 2001. Prior to founding PBC, Alok held senior management and technical positions at Hewlett Packard, Fujitsu/Amdahl, Integrated Device Technology and Siara Systems (metro routing company acquired by Redback for $4.5 bn in 1999).

IIT Roorkee – Cutoffs, Campus, Admission Process, Fests, Notable Alumni

Prashant Tiwari


Hi Peeps!! I am Prashant, a blogger by passion and an entrepreneurial enthusiast. I have written more than hundreds of articles and on a variety of issues and have fallen in love with helping people by means of meaningful blogging and articles. My aim is to add value to all my reader's life. If you feel that this post has benefitted you in any way then do share it with others to help them. Happy Reading!!


Post navigation


3 thoughts on “IIT Roorkee – Cutoffs, Campus, Admission Process, Fests, Notable Alumni

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Follow Us